Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Wellington Centre Records

WELLINGTON CENTRE RECORDS          
16/02/2002          
           
MEN          
           
100m Mathew Coad RCK 21/01/1996 10.47 ET
200m Mathew Coad RCK 21/01/1996 20.62 ET
400m Bevan Smith Kiwi 1/03/1975 46.10s ET
800m Stephen. Willis V. United 18/10/2000 1:48.45  
1000m Simon Maunder Prm 18/03/1995 2.21.98  
1500m Rod Dixon Nelson 2/02/1974 3.33.9  
1 mile Stephen. Willis V United 22/01/2000 3:59.00  
2000m Standard     5.10.00  
3000m Jonathon Wyatt DHV 13/07/1996 7:54.04  
5000m Jonathon Wyatt DHV 19/07/1997 13:27.66  
10000m Richard Taylor Marlborough 25/01/1974 27.46.4  
3000m s/chase Rod Dixon Nelson 23/08/1973 8.29.0  
110m Hurdles Tim Soper University 28/09/1982 13.90s ET
400m Hurdles Rob McNeill Prm 27/02/1993 53.3 HT
  Standard     53.45 ET
3000m Track Walk Standard     13:00.00  
5000m Track walk Paul McElwee Prm 23/03/1991 21.21.7  
20km Track walk R Reid Titahi Bay 9/03/1985 1hr.37.33  
High Jump Roger Te Puni Prm 24/02/1990 2.24m  
Long Jump Alan Whitton Prm 2/04/1988 7.29m  
Trpile Jump Alan Whitton Prm 30/01/1988 15.39m  
      11/03/1988 15.39m  
Pole Vault S Werthmuller Masterton 15/02/1986 4.73m  
Shot Put Henry Smith Titahi Bay 31/01/1981 17.16m  
Discus A Pervan Kiwi 20/01/1973 56.94m  
Javelin Digory Brooke Prm 5/03/1993 74.26m  
Hammer Faleono Seve Scottish 18/03/2000 55.12m  
Decathlon Roger Te Puni Prm 24-25/3/90 6641pts  
4 x 100 relay open Wgtn Centre team   11/03/1989 41.12 ET
4 x 100 relay club Bruce,Falealili,Coad,Panton WHAC 7/03/1998 40.55 ET
4 x 400 relay open Wgtn Centre team   12/03/1989 3.08.68  
4 x 400 relay club University   15/02/1976 3.18.6  
4 x 800 Standard     7.46.00  
4 x 1500 Standard     16.00.00  
           
MEN UNDER 20          
           
100m Donald McDonald RCK 14/01/1997 10.52 ET
200m Mathew Coad RCK 28/01/1995 21.07 ET
400m Peter Pearless Nelson 5/03/1977 47.4 HT
  Standard     47.55 ET
800m Ben Ruthe Scottish 18/01/2000 1:48.95  
1000m Stephen Willis DHV 18/03/1995 2.22.40  
1500m Nick Willis V United 15/07/2001 3.43.54  
1 mile Nick Willis V. United 20/01/2001 4:01.32  
2000m Standard     5.20.00  
3000m Philip Starr WH 16/12/1993 8.04.13  
5000m Jonathon Wyatt DHV 25/01/1992 14.05.58  
2000m s/chase Gavin Teahan Wainui 16/01/1988 5.48.7  
3000m s/chase Standard     9.00.00  
110m Hurdles(1.067) Standard     15.00s  
400m Hurdles Rob McNeill Kiwi 3/04/1988 54.00.  
3000m Track walk K Olsthoorn Maidstone 29/02/1980 13.46.3  
10km Track walk Standard     50.00.0  
High Jump Roger Te Puni Tawa 18/03/1983 2.15m  
Long jump Peter Pearless Nelson 6/03/1976 7.12m  
Triple Jump Alan Whitton Prm 14/12/1985 14.87m  
Pole Vault S Werthmuller Masterton 15/02/1986 4.73m  
Shot Put Faleono Seve RCK 7/03/1997 16.29m  
Discus Shaka Sola Kiwi 8/02/1997 52.26m  
Javelin Cameron Greening Porirua 8/03/1986 72.42m  
Hammer Faleono Seve RCK 10/02/1996 48.38m  
Decathlon P Lacey ICSC 26-27/1/85 6794pts  
4 x 100m relay open Wgtn Centre team   6/03/1994 42.08  
4 x 100m relay club Falealili,Panton,Giles,Thompson WHAC 7/03/1998 42.24  
4 x 400m relay open Wgtn Centre team   5/03/1977 3.18.5  
4 x 400m relay club Prendergast,Ruthe,Bradcock,Winder Scottish 7/03/1998 3:25.91  
4 x 800m Standard     7.59.00  
4 x 1500m Standard     16.25.00  
           
MEN UNDER 18          
           
100m David Falealili WHAC 18/02/1998 10.85 ET
200m Andrew Collins University 14/03/1982 21.74 ET
400m Paul Young RCK 15/03/1993 48.87 ET
800m Nick Willis V United 18/11/2000 1:51.47  
1500m Philip Starr WH 25/01/1992 3.49.82  
3000m Philip Starr WH 18/01/1992 8.17.0  
1500m s/chase P McSkimmin Naenae 13/03/1972 4.22.0  
2000m s/chase S Gray Scottish 12/03/1983 5.59.4  
100m hurdles Rewi Thompson KTW 8/12/1996 13.72 ET
110m Hurdles 914mm Standard     15.00s  
300m Hurdles Rewi Thompson KTW 7/03/1997 39.25 ET
400m Hurdles Rob McNeill Kiwi 30/11/1985 56.1  
3000m Track Walk C Newlove Titahi Bay 8/02/1986 14.12.9  
High Jump Roger Te Puni Tawa 28/02/1981 2.06m  
  J Edwards Titahi Bay 3/03/1989 2.06m  
Long Jump David Lane WHAC 22/01/2000 6.97m  
Triple Jump Tim Hawkes Scottish 0/12/00 14.42m  
Pole Vault S Werthmuller Masterton 9/03/1985 4.30m  
Shot Put Sam Isa'ako Scottish 22/01/2000 16.28m  
Discus Aitken Stowers DHV 23/02/1991 50.96m  
Javelin Cameron Greening Porirua 7/04/1984 69.66m  
Hammer 5kg Thomas Waldrom V. United 5/02/2000 55.18m  
4 x 100 relay open Wgtn Centre team   6/03/1993 42.93  
4 x 100 relay club Kiwi   18/01/1992 43.43  
4 x 400m relay open Wgtn Centre team   7/03/1993 3.20.92  
4 x 400m relay club Scottish   21/02/1976 3.32.1  
           
BOYS UNDER 16          
           
100m J O'Carroll Titahi Bay 19/01/1985 11.1 HT
  David Falealili WHAC 8/11/1997 11.2 ET
200m David Falealili WHAC 8/11/1997 22.3 HT
  David Falealili WHAC 8/11/1997 22.53 ET
400m P Young RCK 8/02/1992 49.4 HT
  Standard     49.55 ET
800m P Young RCK 25/01/1992 1.57.19  
1500m M Titcombe WH 7/02/1987 4.02.7  
3000m Standard     9:30.00.  
3000m Track Walk Standard     9:30.00.  
100m Hurdles D Payne RCK 26/02/1994 13.9 HT
  Standard     14.05 ET
High Jump T Button DHV 1/12/1990 1.94m  
Long Jump R Martin Maidstone 30/01/1982 6.41m  
Triple Jump Standard     12.80m  
Pole Vault Standard     3.90m  
Shot Put Thomas Waldrom V. United 12/12/1998 15.35m  
Discus S Read Titahi Bay 15/12/1986 51.46m  
Javelin Luke Mahoney DHV 10/02/1996 53.82m  
4 x 100m relay club Kiwi   26/11/1988 46.2  
           
WOMEN          
           
100m Michelle Seymour BSP 25/02/1993 11.32  
200m Penny Hunt University 20/02/1971 23.4 HT
  Standard     23.55 ET
400m Penny Hunt University 21/02/1976 53.0s HT
  Standard     53.15 ET
800m Anne Hare WH 11/01/1986 2.03.9  
1500m Anne McKenzie Lower Hutt 2/03/1985 4.10.6  
1 mile Anne McKenzie Lower Hutt 9/02/1985 4.36.2  
3000m Anne Hare WH 14/01/1990 9.00.9  
5000m AnneHare WH 26/07/1996 15:22.31  
10000m Barbara Moore WH 9/12/1989 32.12.8  
3000m Track Walk Standard     14:00.00.  
5000m Track Walk Standard     27.30.0  
20k Track walk Lin Murphy Scottish 21/01/1993 1:39:54.2  
3000m Steeple Chase Standard     10:30.00.  
100m Hurdles Barbara Beable University 6/04/1975 14.0s HT
  Standard     14.15 ET
400m Hurdles A Harris Maidstone 24/12/88 66.2 HT
  Standard     66.35 ET
High Jump Tracey Phillips BSP 12/03/1994 1.88m  
Long Jump Frith Maunder WHAC 22/03/1998 6.40m  
Triple Jump Frith Maunder WHAC 7/02/1998 12.10m  
Shot Put Barbara Beable University 20/03/1976 15.68m  
Pole Vault Standard     3.75m  
Discus Sui Ikavuka Kiwi 28/10/1989 51.18m  
Javelin Jessica Beyeler University 3/12/1988 41.98m  
Hammer Standard     32.0m  
Pentathlon Barbara Beable University 15/02/1976 4343pts  
Heptathlon Standard     5000pts  
4 x 100m relay open MacIntyre,Maunder,Phillips,Seymour Centre 14/03/1993 47.14  
4 x 100m relay club Big Save Paraparaumu   14/03/1992 47.44  
4 x 400m relay open Wgtn Centre team   4/03/1978 3.41.1  
4 x 400m relay club Big Save Paraparaumu   26/03/1989 3.53.76  
           
WOMEN UNDER 20          
           
100m Helen Rhoades DHV 15/11/1997 12.24 ET
200m Kaye Hawkins Maidstone 21/02/1970 24.5 HT
  Standard     24.65 ET
400m Kelly Edge DHV 15/02/1997 55.5 HT
  Kelly Edge DHV 15/02/1997 55.66 ET
800m Kelly Edge DHV 14/03/1998 2:05.98  
1500m Andrea Stuart Scottish 6/03/1987 4.17.3  
3000m Andrea Stuart Otaki 21/8.84 9.37.6  
2000m Track Walk Standard     11.00.0  
3000m Track Walk Standard     14:30.00.  
2000m Steeple Chase Standard     7:25.00.  
100m Hurdles Helen Rhoades DHV 8/03/1997 14.70. ET
400m Hurdles Kate Brewer BSP 5/03/1994 63.24  
High Jump Frith Maunder BSP 14/03/1992 1.75m  
  Nadia Smith DHV 18/01/1995 1.75m  
Long Jump Frith Maunder BSP 25/02/1994 6.10m  
Triple Jump Frith Maunder BSP 22/02/1992 11.49m  
Pole Vault Standard     3.50m  
Shot Put Geraldine Isaacs BSP 9/03/1991 13.01m  
Discus Geraldine Isaacs BSP 23/02/1992 43.98m  
Javelin Jessica Beyeler University 3/12/1988 41.98m  
Hammer Standard     30.0m  
Pentathlon Kim Maitland University 17-18/8/79 3600pts  
Heptathlon Frith Maunder BSP 5-6/5/94 4749pts  
4 x 100 relay open Lower Hutt   18/02/1978 47.9 HT
  Standard     48.05 ET
4 x 100 relay club Lower Hutt   18/02/1978 47.9 HT
  Standard     48.05 ET
4 x 400 relay open Wgtn Centre team   11/03/1978 3.51.0  
4 x 400 relay club Lower Hutt   26/11/1977 3.56.6  
           
WOMEN UNDER 18          
100m Kim Freakley Lower Hutt 10/03/1978 12.1 HT
100m Standard     12.25 ET
200m Kaye Hawkins Maidstone 21/02/1970 24.5 HT
  Standard     24.65 ET
400m Kelly Edge DHV   55.66 ET
800m Andrea Stuart Scottish 6/02/1985 2.07.6  
1500m Andrea Stuart Scottish 6/03/1987 4.17.3  
3000m Andrea Stuart Otaki 28/01/1984 9.37.6  
2000m Track walk Standard     11.00.0  
3000m Track Walk       15:00.00.  
100m Hurdles Helen Rhoades DHV 15/02/1997 14.81 ET
300m Hurdles Cara Marshall DHV 25/02/1995 46.78 ET
400m Hurdles L Macken University 10/02/1980 67.9 HT
  ET Standard     68.05 ET
2000m Steeple Chase Standard     7:20.00.  
Pole Vault Standard     3.10m  
High Jump Frith Maunder Prm 14/03/1992 1.75m  
Long Jump Nadia Smith DHV 24/02/1994 5.98m  
Triple Jump Frith Maunder Prm 22/02/1992 11.49m  
Shot Put Geraldine Isaacs Prm 9/03/1991 13.01m  
Discus Leanne Cusin DHV 5/03/1993 42.24m  
Javelin Jessica Beyeler University 3/02/1988 41.98m  
Hammer Rachel Tapuai DHV 6/03/1998 30.87  
Pentathlon Kim Maitland University 17-18/8/79 3600pts  
Heptathlon Standard     4400pts  
4 x 100 relay open Lower Hutt   18/02/1978 47.9 HT
  ET standard     48.05 ET
4 x 100 relay open Lower Hutt   18/02/1978 47.9 HT
  ET Standard     48.05 ET
4 x 400 relay open Wgtn Centre team   11/03/1978 3.51.0.  
4 x 400 relay club Lower Hutt   26/11/1977 3.56.6  
           
GIRLS UNDER 16          
           
100M Maria Maunder PRM 20/03/1993 12.43 ET
200m Kirstie Wilson Lower Hutt 18/02/1989 25.5 HT
  ET Standard     25.65 ET
400m Kate Brewer Prm 30/03/1991 57.76 ET
800m Andrea Stuart Otaki 7/04/1984 2.10.7  
1500m Andrea Stuart Otaki 4/03/1984 4.27.1  
80m Hurdles Standard     12.50. ET
100m Hurdles S Cox Porirua 17/02/1979 15.5 HT
  ET Standard     15.65 ET
3000m Track Walk Standard     16.:00.00.  
High Jump Leanne Cusin Maidstone 9/03/1991 1.67m  
Long Jump Hana McEwan WHAC 1/12/2001 5.58m  
Triple Jump Maria Maunder Prm 6/03/1993 11.45m  
Shot Put Geraldine Isaacs Prm 4/12/1988 12.97m  
Discus Geraldine Isaacs Prm 26/03/1989 41.28m  
Javelin Jessica Beyeler University 3/12/1988 41.98m  
4 x 100 relay open Bogiwalu,MMaunder,Marshall,Cusin Centre 4/04/1992 49.91  
4 x 100 relay club Prm PRM 15/02/1986 51.1 HT
  ET Standard     51.25 ET
           
BEST PERFORMANCES          
           
1 Hour track race          
           
Men Steve Hunt Scottish 8/03/1982 19,109m  
M20 Derek Froude WH 11/03/1978 18,013m  
M18 Alan Cox Scottish 11/03/1978 17,377m  
Women Tina Wild Onslow 14/03/1979 16,393m  
           
Marathon          
           
Men Derek Froude WH 29/10/1988 2hr 12.40  
Women Ngaire Drake WH 5/03/1989 2hr 35.50  
           
20K Road Walk          
Men Standard        
Women Standard        
           
10K Road Walk          
M20 Standard        
W20 Standard        
           
WELLINGTON CENTRE RECORDS SET - 1999/2000 SEASON          
           
Men          
1 Mile Steve Willis V.United 22/01/2000 3:59.04  
800m Steve Willis V. United 18/01/2000 1:48.45  
Hammer Faleono Seve Scottish 18/03/2000 55.12m  
           
Women          
Triple Jump Frith Maunder WHAC 9/10/1999 12.40m  
           
M20          
800m Ben Ruthe Scottish 4/12/1999 1:50.43  
800m Ben Ruthe Scottish 18/01/2000 1:48.95  
1 Mile Ben Ruthe Scottish 20/01/2000 4:04.79  
           
M18          
Hammer (5kg) Thomas Waldrom V United 4/12/1999 52.64m  
Hammer (5Kg) Thomas Waldrom V United 22/01/2000 53.12m  
Hammer (5Kg) Thomas Waldrom V United 5/02/2000 55.18m  
Shot Put Sam Isa' ako Scottish 22/01/2000 16.28m  
800m Nick Willis V United 5/05/2000 1:51.68  
Long Jump David Lane WHAC 22/01/2000 6.97m  
Triple Jump David Lane WHAC 12/03/2000 14.03m  

Last Updated on 17/07/2003
By Alan Coulston
Email: acoach2002@hotmail.com