Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NEW ZEALAND RECORDS

OFFICIAL LIST OF APPROVED NEW ZEALAND RECORDS

as at 30 June 2002

NZ Men's All Comers, NZ Men's National Records, NZ Men's Resident Records

NZ Women's All Comers , NZ Women's National Records, NZ Women's Resident Records

NZ Men's Under 20 Records, NZ Men's Under 18 Records

NZ Women's Under 20 Records, NZ Women's Under 18 Records

Best Performances

 

 

NEW ZEALAND MEN S ALLCOMERS RECORDS

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 10.02s Linford Christie ENGLAND 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

200 metres 20.20s Frankie Fredericks NAMIBIA 12/2//99 HAMILTON

400 metres 44.60s Darren Clark AUSTRALIA 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

800 metres 1m 43.9s John Kipkurgat KENYA 29/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

1000 metres 2m 15.83s William Tainui KENYA 20/1/90 AUCKLAND

1500 metres 3m 32.2s Filbert Bayi TANZANIA 2/2/74 CHRISTCHURCH

1 Mile 3m 50.6s John Walker AUCKLAND 19/3/81 AUCKLAND

2000 metres 5m 07.73s Phil Clode AUCKLAND 20/1/93 WELLINGTON

3000 metres 7m 45.94s Kerry Rodger AUCKLAND 20/1/90 AUCKLAND

3000 metres SC 8m 20.64s Julius Kariuki KENYA 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

5000 metres 13m 14.4s Ben Jipcho KENYA 29/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

10000 metres 27m 46.4s Richard Tayler WELLINGTON 25/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

20000 metres 59m 11.4s Toshihiko Seko JAPAN 22/3/81 CHRISTCHURCH

1 Hour 20,280m Toshihiko Seko JAPAN 22/3/81 CHRISTCHURCH

25000 metres 1h 13m 55.8s Toshihiko Seko JAPAN 22/3/81 CHRISTCHURCH

30000 metres 1h 29m 18.8s Toshihiko Seko JAPAN 22/3/81 CHRISTCHURCH

110m Hurdles 13.08s Colin Jackson WALES 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

400m Hurdles 48.83s Alan Pascoe ENGLAND 29/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

Shot Put 20.76m Geoff Capes ENGLAND 26/1/80 AUCKLAND

Discus Throw 66.81m Virgilius Alenka LITHUANIA 17/2/99 NORTH SHORE

Hammer Throw 80.30m Lance Deal USA 21/2/98 NORTH SHORE

Javelin Throw 91.46m Steve Backley ENGLAND 25/1/92 NORTH SHORE

Long Jump 8.05m Bob Thomas NORTHLAND 20/1/68 WHANGAREI

Triple Jump 17.12m Ken Lorraway AUSTRALIA 25/1/81 AUCKLAND

High Jump 2.36m Nick Saunders BERMUDA 1/2/90 AUCKLAND

Pole Vault 6.00m Dmitry Markov RUSSIA 20/2/98 NORTH SHORE

Decathlon 8525 Points Mike Smith CANADA 28-29/1/90 AUCKLAND

4x100m Relay 38.67s ENGLAND 3/2/90 AUCKLAND

(Clarence Callender, John Regis, Marcus Adam, Linford Christie)

4x200m Relay 1m 26.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay 3m 02.48s KENYA 3/2/90 AUCKLAND

(Sampson Kitur, Stephen Mwanzia, David Kitur, Simon Kipkemboi)

4x800m Relay 7m 27.2s OTAGO 17/3/71 DUNEDIN

(Stephen Lunn, Richard Tayler, Stuart Melville, Bruce Hunter)

4x1500m Relay 14m 50.2s NEW ZEALAND 17/5/75 AUCKLAND

(Stuart Melville, Rod Dixon, Dick Quax, John Walker)

5000m Walk 18m 51.39s Nick A hern AUSTRALIA 21/2/98 NORTH SHORE

20000m Walk 1h 25m 53.8s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

30000m Walk 2h 09m 20.4s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

50000m Walk 3h 52m 35.55s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 17/3/02 CHRISTCHURCH

2 Hour Walk 27,820m Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

top

NEW ZEALAND MEN S RESIDENTS RECORDS

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 10.27s Chris Donaldson OTAGO 26/2/99 HAMILTON

200 metres 20.61s Mathew Coad WELLINGTON 27/1/96 NORTH SHORE

400 metres 46.09s Shaun Farrell CANTERBURY 7/3/98 WANGANUI

800 metres 1m 44.3s Peter Snell AUCKLAND 3/2/62 CHRISTCHURCH

1000 metres 2m 16.6s Peter Snell AUCKLAND 12/11/64 AUCKLAND

1500 metres 3m 32.5s John Walker AUCKLAND 2/2/74 CHRISTCHURCH

1 Mile 3m 50.6s John Walker AUCKLAND 19/3/81 AUCKLAND

2000 metres 5m 07.73s Phil Clode AUCKLAND 20/1/93 WELLINGTON

3000 metres 7m 45.94s Kerry Rodger AUCKLAND 20/1/90 AUCKLAND

3000 metres SC 8m 23.28s Peter Renner CANTERBURY 26/2/83 CHRISTCHURCH

5000 metres 13m 24.8s Dick Quax AUCKLAND 31/1/76 AUCKLAND

10000 metres 27m 46.4s Richard Tayler WELLINGTON 25/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

20000 metres 59m 28.6s Bill Baillie AUCKLAND 24/8/63 AUCKLAND

1 Hour 20,190m Bill Baillie AUCKLAND 24/8/63 AUCKLAND

25000 metres 1h 16m 29s Jack Foster WAIKATO 15/8/71 HAMILTON

30000 metres 1h 32m 18.6s Jack Foster WAIKATO 15/8/71 HAMILTON

110m Hurdles 14.13s Grant McNeil OTAGO 25/11/89 AUCKLAND

400m Hurdles 49.95s Zion Armstrong NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 12/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

Shot Put 19.51m Les Mills AUCKLAND 10/12/66 AUCKLAND

Discus Throw 63.57m Ian Winchester COUNTIES MANUKAU 31/1/98 HAMILTON

Hammer Throw 73.10m Angus Cooper AUCKLAND 23/1/94 HAMILTON

Javelin Throw 86.80m Gavin Lovegrove AUCKLAND 20/2/96 NORTH SHORE

Long Jump 8.05m Bob Thomas NORTHLAND 20/1/68 WHANGAREI

Triple Jump 15.94m David Norris AUCKLAND 6/3/65 PALM. NORTH

High Jump 2.30m Glenn Howard NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 12/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

Pole Vault 5.51m Paul Gibbons AUCKLAND 25/1/92 NORTH SHORE

Decathlon 8366 Points Simon Poelman AUCKLAND 21-22/3/87 CHRISTCHURCH

4x100m Relay 39.42s NEW ZEALAND 14/1/97 CHRISTCHURCH

(Donald MacDonald, Chris Donaldson, Nick Cowan, Augustine Nketia)

4x200m Relay 1m 26.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay 3m 06.23s NEW ZEALAND 3/2/90 AUCKLAND

(Darren Dale, Andrew Collins, Anthony Green, Dale McClunie)

4x800m Relay 7m 27.2s OTAGO 17/3/71 DUNEDIN

(Stephen Lunn, Richard Tayler, Stuart Melville, Bruce Hunter)

4x1500m Relay 14m 50.2s NEW ZEALAND 17/5/75 AUCKLAND

(Stuart Melville, Rod Dixon, Dick Quax, John Walker)

5000m Walk 19m 21.26s Scott Nelson AUCKLAND 8/3/97 CHRISTCHURCH

20000m Walk 1h 25m 53.8s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

30000m Walk 2h 09m 20.4s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

50000m Walk 4h 30m Standard 7/3/67

2 Hour Walk 27,820m Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

top

NEW ZEALAND MEN S NATIONAL RECORDS

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 10.11s Augustine Nketia AUCKLAND 22/8/94 VICTORIA, CAN

200 metres 20.42s Chris Donaldson OTAGO 2/3/97 MELBOURNE

400 metres 46.09s Shaun Farrell CANTERBURY 7/3/98 WANGANUI

800 metres 1 m 44.3s Peter Snell AUCKLAND 3/2/62 CHRISTCHURCH

1000 metres 2 m 16.6s Peter Snell AUCKLAND 12/11/64 AUCKLAND

John Walker AUCKLAND 1/7/80 OSLO

1500 metres 3m 32.4s John Walker AUCKLAND 30/7/75 OSLO

1 Mile 3m 49.4s John Walker AUCKLAND 12/8/75 GOTHENBURG

2000 metres 4m 51.4s John Walker AUCKLAND 30/6/76 OSLO

3000 metres 7m 37.49s John Walker AUCKLAND 17/7/82 LONDON

3000 metres SC 8m 14.05s Peter Renner CANTERBURY 29/8/84 KOBLENZ

5000 metres 13m 12.87s Dick Quax AUCKLAND 5/7/77 STOCKHOLM

10000 metres 27m 41.95s Dick Quax AUCKLAND 9/7/77 LONDON

20000 metres 59m 28.6s Bill Baillie AUCKLAND 24/8/63 AUCKLAND

1 Hour 20,190m Bill Baillie AUCKLAND 24/8/63 AUCKLAND

25000 metres 1h 16m 29s Jack Foster WAIKATO 15/8/71 HAMILTON

30000 metres 1h 32m 18.6s Jack Foster WAIKATO 15/8/71 HAMILTON

110m Hurdles 13.90s Tim Soper WELLINGTON 28/9/82 BRISBANE

400m Hurdles 49.95s Zion Armstrong NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 12/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

Shot Put 19.80m Les Mills AUCKLAND 3/7/67 HONOLULU

Discus Throw 65.03m Ian Winchester COUNTIES MANUKAU 13/5/00 CALIFORNIA, USA

Hammer Throw 73.10m Angus Cooper AUCKLAND 23/1/94 HAMILTON

Javelin Throw 88.20m Gavin Lovegrove AUCKLAND 5/7/96 OSLO

Long Jump 8.05m Bob Thomas NORTHLAND 20/1/68 WHANGAREI

Triple Jump 16.22m Phil Wood AUCKLAND 2/8/78 EDMONTON

High Jump 2.30m Glenn Howard NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 12/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

Pole Vault 5.51m Paul Gibbons AUCKLAND 25/1/92 NORTH SHORE

5.51m Paul Gibbons AUCKLAND 9/7/97 BLACKBURN

Decathlon 8366 Points (H.T.) Simon Poelman AUCKLAND 21-22/3/87 CHRISTCHURCH

4x100m Relay 39.37s NEW ZEALAND 26/6/ 96 LUCERNE

(Augustine Nketia, Chris Donaldson, Mark Keddell, Mathew Coad)

4x200m Relay 1m 26.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay 3m 05.84s NEW ZEALAND 21/8/93 STUTTGART

(Shaun Farrell, Nick Cowan, Darren Dale, Mark Keddell)

4x800m Relay 7 m 27.2s OTAGO 17/3/71 DUNEDIN

(Stephen Lunn, Richard Tayler, Stuart Melville, Bruce Hunter)

4x1500m Relay 14m 50.2s NEW ZEALAND 17/5/75 AUCKLAND

(Stuart Melville, Rod Dixon, Dick Quax, John Walker)

5000m Walk 19m 21.26s Scott Nelson AUCKLAND 8/3/97 CHRISTCHURCH

20000m Walk 1h 25m 53.8s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

30000m Walk 2h 09m 20.4s Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

50000m Walk 4h 30m Standard 7/3/67

2 Hour Walk 27,820m Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

top

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN S ALLCOMERS RECORDS

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 11.19s Kerry Johnson AUSTRALIA 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

200 metres 22.50s Raelene Boyle AUSTRALIA 29/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

400 metres 51.08s Fatima Yusuf NIGERIA 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

800 metres 1m 59.50s Regina Jacobs USA 13/1/98 CHRISTCHURCH

1000 metres 2m 42s Standard 29/10/95

1500 metres 4m 04.1s Mary Decker USA 26/1/80 AUCKLAND

1 Mile 4m 21.7s Mary Decker USA 26/1/80 AUCKLAND

2000 metres 5m 48s Standard 29/10/95

2000 metres SC 6m 40.36s Karen Murphy NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 5/2/00 WELLINGTON

3000 metres 8m 36.3s Grete Waitz NORWAY 20/1/79 CHRISTCHURCH

5000 metres 15m 09.32s Nyla Carroll TARANAKI 13/1/96 CHRISTCHURCH

10000 metres 32m 00.17s Anne Audain AUCKLAND 9/12/89 AUCKLAND

20000 metres 1h 12m 30s Standard 29/10/95

1 Hour 16500m Standard 29/10/95

25000 metres 1h 38m 30s Standard 29/10/95

30000 metres 1h 57m 00s Standard 29/10/95

100m Hurdles 12.91s Kay Morley WALES 2/2/90 AUCKLAND

400m Hurdles 55.92s Debbie Flintoff- King AUSTRALIA 20/1/90 AUCKLAND

Shot Put 18.86m Livia Mehes ROMANIA 20/2/88 AUCKLAND

Discus Throw 68.72m Daniela Costian AUSTRALIA 22/1/94 AUCKLAND

Javelin Throw 67.12m Sue Howland AUSTRALIA 31/1/87 AUCKLAND

Hammer Throw 68.83m Olga Kuzenkova RUSSIA 12/2/99 HAMILTON

Long Jump 6.78m Jane Flemming AUSTRALIA 2/2/90 AUCKLAND

Triple Jump 13.51m Mariklud Viduka AUSTRALIA 20/2/98 NORTH SHORE

High Jump 1.92m Hisayo Fukumitsu JAPAN 21/1/81 HAMILTON

Tania Murray OTAGO 26/1/91 DUNEDIN

Pole Vault 4.57m Emma George AUSTRALIA 21/2/98 NORTH SHORE

Heptathlon 6695 Points Jane Flemming AUSTRALIA 27-28/1/91 AUCKLAND

4x100m Relay 43.51s AUSTRALIA 2/2/74 CHRISTCHURCH

(Jenny Lamy, Denise Robertson, Robin Boak, Raelene Boyle)

4x200m Relay 1m 40.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay 3m 28.08s ENGLAND 3/2/90 AUCKLAND

(Angela Piggford, Jennifer Stoute, Sally Gunnell, Linda Keough)

4x800m Relay 8m 56.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x1500m Relay 18m 00.00s Standard 29/10/95

5000m Walk 21m 56.8s Anne Judkins AUCKLAND 25/4/92 AUCKLAND

10000m Walk 44m 44.0s Anne Judkins AUCKLAND 25/4/92 AUCKLAND

20000m Walk 1h 39m 23.1s J Jones-Billington AUCKLAND 20/11/94 AUCKLAND

top

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN S RESIDENT RECORDS

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 11.52s Michelle Seymour WELLINGTON 29/1/94 AUCKLAND

200 metres 23.43s Kim Robertson AUCKLAND 6/3/82 CHRISTCHURCH

400 metres 51.60s Kim Robertson AUCKLAND 19/1/80 CHRISTCHURCH

800 metres 2m 00.83s Toni Hodgkinson AUCKLAND 14/1/97 CHRISTCHURCH

1000 metres 2m 42s Standard 29/10/95

1500 metres 4m 07.33s Toni Hodgkinson NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 22/1/00 WANGANUI

1 Mile 4m 33.93s Anne Audain AUCKLAND 15/1/83 CHRISTCHURCH

2000 metres 5m 48s Standard 29/10/95

2000 metres SC 6m 40.36s Karen Murphy NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 5/2/00 WELLINGTON

3000 metres 8m 47.46s Nyla Carroll TARANAKI 27/1/96 NORTH SHORE

5000 metres 15m 09.32s Nyla Carroll TARANAKI 13/1/96 CHRISTCHURCH

10000 metres 32m 00.17s Anne Audain AUCKLAND 9/12/89 WELLINGTON

20000 metres 1h 12m 30s Standard 29/10/95

1 Hour 16500m Standard 29/10/95

25000 metres 1h 38m 30s Standard 29/10/95

30000 metres 1h 57m 00s Standard 29/10/95

100m Hurdles 13.56s Rowena Morton NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 11/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

* Rowena Morton NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 11/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

* Rowena Morton achieved both performances on the same day in both the heat and the final.

400m Hurdles 57.39s Lynn Massey WAIKATO 10/3/85 DUNEDIN

Shot Put 17.54m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 2/6/02 HAMILTON

Discus Throw 67.58m Beatrice Faumuina AUCKLAND 20/2/98 NORTH SHORE

Javelin Throw 62.52m Kirsten Hellier AUCKLAND 22/1/94 AUCKLAND

Hammer Throw 65.91m Tasha Williams CANTERBURY 24/2/01 HASTINGS

Long Jump 6.65m Chantal Brunner AUCKLAND 11/3/95 DUNEDIN

Triple Jump 13.39m Tania Dixon OTAGO 23/3/97 HASTINGS

High Jump 1.92m Tania Murray OTAGO 26/1/91 DUNEDIN

Pole Vault 4.15m Melina Hamilton CANTERBURY 5/2/00 WELLINGTON

Heptathlon 6278 Points Joanne Henry CANTERBURY 29/2-1/3/92 AUCKLAND

50000m Walk 4h 30m Standard 7/3/67

2 Hour Walk 27,820m Craig Barrett HAMILTON 19/7/98 NORTH SHORE

top

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN S NATIONAL RECORDS

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 11.32s Michelle Seymour WELLINGTON 25/2/93 MELBOURNE

200 metres 23.13s Kim Robertson AUCKLAND 15/7/78 LOS ANGELES

400 metres 51.60s Kim Robertson AUCKLAND 19/1/80 CHRISTCHURCH

800 metres 1m 58.25s Toni Hodgkinson AUCKLAND 27/7/ 96 ATLANTA

1000 metres 2m 42s Standard 29/10/95

1500 metres 4m 06.23s Toni Hodgkinson NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 2/3/00 MELBOURNE

1 Mile 4m 06.47s Christine Pfitzinger AUCKLAND 27/7/87 SAN JOSE

2000 metres 5m 44.67s Anne Hare WELLINGTON 11/7/86 CRYSTAL PALACE

2000 metres SC 6m 40.36s Karen Murphy NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 5/2/00 WELLINGTON

3000 metres 8m 45.53s Anne Audain AUCKLAND 4/10/82 BRISBANE

5000 metres 15m 09.32s Nyla Carroll TARANAKI 13/1/96 CHRISTCHURCH

10000 metres 31m 28.12s Nyla Carroll TARANAKI 19/7/97 HECHTEL

20000 metres 1h 12m 30s Standard 29/10/95

1 Hour 16500m Standard 29/10/95

25000 metres 1h 38m 30s Standard 29/10/95

30000 metres 1h 57m 00s Standard 29/10/95

100m Hurdles 13.42s Rowena Morton NEW ZEALAND 9/5/98 EL PASO, USA

400m Hurdles 57.09s Nicola Kidd COUNTIES MANUKAU 8/7/99 PALMA, MAJORCA

Shot Put 17.46m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 6/6/02 NORTH SHORE

Discus Throw 68.52m Beatrice Faumuina AUCKLAND 4/7/97 OSLO

Javelin Throw 62.52m Kirsten Hellier AUCKLAND 22/1/94 AUCKLAND

Hammer Throw 65.91m Tasha Williams CANTERBURY 24/2/01 HASTINGS

Long Jump 6.68m Chantal Brunner AUCKLAND 1/3/97 MELBOURNE

6.68m Chantal Brunner AUCKLAND 25/3/01 BRISBANE

Triple Jump 13.48m Tania Dixon OTAGO 2/3/97 MELBOURNE

High Jump 1.92m Tania Murray OTAGO 26/1/91 DUNEDIN

Pole Vault 4.35m Jenni Dryburgh NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 25/3/01 BRISBANE

Heptathlon 6278 Points Joanne Henry CANTERBURY 29/2-1/3/92 AUCKLAND

4x100m Relay 44.63s NEW ZEALAND 26/1/89 CANBERRA

(Morag McMillan, Helen Pirovano, Jayne Mitchell, Beverley Petterson)

4x200m Relay 1m 40.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay 3m 35.90s NEW ZEALAND 13/3/99 BRISBANE

(Rebecca Wardell, Anna Smythe, Caro Hunt, Jane Arnott)

4x800m Relay 8m 56.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x1500m Relay 18m 00.00s Standard 29/10/95

5000m Walk 20m 59.7s Anne Judkins AUCKLAND 1/7/92 BRUNFLO, SWE

10000m Walk 43m 01.6s Anne Judkins AUCKLAND 4/7/92 VARHG, SWE

20000m Walk 1h 39m 54.2s Linn Murphy WELLINGTON 21/11/93 AUCKLAND

top

NEW ZEALAND MEN UNDER 20 ALLCOMERS (A) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND MEN UNDER 20 RESIDENT (R) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND MEN UNDER 20 NATIONAL (N) RECORDS

(Athletes aged under 20 at 31 December in the season of competition)

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres (A) 10.39s Peter Gandy AUSTRALIA 24/1/81 AUCKLAND

100 metres (N&R) 10.52s Donald MacDonald WELLINGTON 14/1/97 CHRISTCHURCH

200 metres (A) 20.66s Peter Gandy AUSTRALIA 24/1/81 AUCKLAND

200 metres (N) 20.51s Mark Keddell CANTERBURY 5/3/95 SYDNEY

200 metres (R) 21.02s Todd Blythe WAIKATO 5/3/94 HAMILTON

400 metres (A&R) 46.38s Mark Keddell CANTERBURY 30/1/93 NORTH SHORE

400 metres (N) 46.31s Shaun Farrell CANTERBURY 22/7/94 LISBON

800 metres 1m 48.73s Jason Stewart HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 26/1/00 PAPAKURA

1000 metres 2m 24.3s Ben Ruthe WELLINGTON SCOTTISH 15/1/00 WELLINGTON

1500 metres (N) 3m 40.82s Edward Crowe CANTERBURY 20/9/92 SEOUL, KOREA

1500 metres (A&R) 3m 43.16s Edward Crowe SOUTHLAND 16/2/92 CHRISTCHURCH

1 Mile 4m 03.6s Robbie Johnston OTAGO 20/12/86 CHRISTCHURCH

2000 metres 5m 15.8s Russell Haswell AUCKLAND 8/3/80 AUCKLAND

3000 metres 8m 00.20s Richard Potts HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 2/3/91 AUCKLAND

5000 metres 13m 49.01s Richard Potts HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 26/11/89 AUCKLAND

10000 metres (A&R) 30m 30s Standard 1988

10000 metres (N) 29m 41.74s Blair Martin OTAGO 20/7/94 LISBON

110m Hurdles 14.22s James Mortimer NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 25/3/01 BRISBANE

400m Hurdles 51.36s Nicholas O Brien NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 12/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

2000 metres SC 5m 34.7s Peter Renner CANTERBURY 3/2/79 CHRISTCHURCH

3000 metres SC 8m 51.8s Peter Renner CANTERBURY 11/3/78 CHRISTCHURCH

Shot Put 17.88m Courtney Ireland WAIKATO 4/3/90 CHRISTCHURCH

Discus Throw (N&R) 58.80m Mark Robinson AUCKLAND 3/2/79 AUCKLAND

Discus Throw (A) 60.50m Sean Carlin AUSTRALIA 18/1/86 AUCKLAND

Hammer Throw (R&N) 64.48m Philip Jensen WAIKATO 17/1/87 HAMILTON

Hammer Throw (A) 64.58m Sean Carlin AUSTRALIA 18/1/86 AUCKLAND

Javelin Throw (A) 83.56m J P Lakafia NEW CALEDONIA 13/12/80 AUCKLAND

Javelin Throw (R&N) 79.60m Gavin Lovegrove WAIKATO 8/3/87 WELLINGTON

Long Jump 7.55m Jonathon Moyle AUCKLAND 7/3/86 CHRISTCHURCH

Triple Jump 15.47m David Norris AUCKLAND 8/11/58 AUCKLAND

High Jump 2.23m Glenn Howard CANTERBURY 3/2/96 CHIRSTCHURCH

Pole Vault 5.40 metres Paul Gibbons AUCKLAND 31/3/91 CHRISTCHURCH

Decathlon 7478 Points Matthew Dallow AUCKLAND 28-29/12/91 AUCKLAND

4x100m Relay (N) 40.11s NEW ZEALAND 25/8/96 SYDNEY

(Donald MacDonald, Michael O Connor, Corey Chase, Dean Wise)

4x100m Relay (A&R) 40.91s NEW ZEALAND JUNIORS 13/1/98 CHRISTCHURCH

(Russell Wise, Michael O Connor, Ben Potter, Mathew Cunningham)

4x200m Relay 1m 28.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay (N) 3m 07.25s NEW ZEALAND 24/7/94 LISBON

(Zion Armstrong, Mark Keddell, Chris Donaldson, Shaun Farrell)

4x400mRelay (A&R) 3m 10.46s NEW ZEALAND INVITATION 15/12/93 CHRISTCHURCH

(Nick Cowan, Shaun Farrell, Mark Keddell, Dean Sheddan)

4x800m Relay 7m 50.9s CANTERBURY 25/3/94 CHRISTCHURCH

(Mark Rodgers, Shaun Farrell, Clyde McIntosh, Greg Nichols)

4x1500m Relay 16m 09.53s TAKAPUNA 25/3/95 AUCKLAND

(Matthew Dravitzki, Bryan Bothwell, Anthony Concannon, Tim Jenns)

3000m Walk 12m 16.8s Graeme Jones HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 13/2/93 HASTINGS

10000m Walk 43m 52.58s Tony Sargisson AUCKLAND 11/2/95 NORTH SHORE

top

NEW ZEALAND MEN UNDER 18 ALLCOMERS (A) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND MEN UNDER 18 RESIDENT (R) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND MEN UNDER 18 NATIONAL (N) RECORDS

(Athletes aged under 18 at 31 December in the season of competition)

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 10.53s Todd Blyth WAIKATO 7/3/93 WELLINGTON

200 metres 20.95s Mark Keddell CANTERBURY 6/3/93 WELLINGTON

400 metres 46.38s Mark Keddell CANTERBURY 30/1/93 NORTH SHORE

800 metres 1m 48.98s Nicholas Willis WELLINGTON 16/2/01 HAMILTON

1000 metres 2m 25.8s Gregory Nichols CANTERBURY 4/3/95 CHRISTCHURCH

1500 metres (A&R) 3m 47.30s Edward Crowe SOUTHLAND 3/12/89 AUCKLAND

1500 metres (N) 3m 46.10s Edward Crowe SOUTHLAND 28/7/90 LONDON

3000 metres 8m 17.00s Philip Starr WELLINGTON 18/1/92 WELLINGTON

1500 metres SC 4m 09.7s Peter Renner CANTERBURY 5/2/77 CHRISTCHURCH

2000 metres SC (N) 5m 49.83s Neil Sargisson HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 12/12/87 BRISBANE

2000 metres SC (A&R) 5m 53.95s Neil Sargisson HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 6/3/87 WELLINGTON

100m Hurdles 13.22s Gene Pateman CANTERBURY 5/3/94 HAMILTON

110m Hurdles 13.85s James Mortimer NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 15/3/01 AUCKLAND

300m Hurdles 36.88s Nicholas O’Brien WAIKATO 23/3/97 WANGANUI

400m Hurdles 52.26s Nicholas O’Brien WAIKATO 21/2/98 NORTH SHORE

Long Jump 7.23m Nigel Park AUCKLAND 1/4/90 HASTINGS

Triple Jump 15.16m Nigel Avery AUCKLAND 3/3/85 AUCKLAND

High Jump 2.17m Glenn Howard CANTERBURY 4/3/94 HAMILTON

Pole Vault 5.00m Paul Gibbons AUCKLAND 20/1/90 AUCKLAND

Shot Put (A) 17.68m Ben Laidler AUSTRALIA 18/1/86 AUCKLAND

Shot Put (R&N) 17.39m Courtney Ireland WAIKATO 5/3/89 DUNEDIN

Javelin Throw 77.12m Gavin Lovegrove WAIKATO 27/10/84 HAMILTON

Discus Throw 59.82m Christopher Mene CANTERBURY 24/3/90 CHRISTCHURCH

Hammer Throw 67.14m Peter Gibbs WAIKATO 18/3/89 HAMILTON

Decathlon 6212 Points Craig Merrilees OTAGO 16-17/3/97 CHRISTCHURCH

6649 Points (revised weights) Brent Newdick AUCKLAND 11-12/47/02 WANGANUI

4x100m Relay 42.05s WAIKATO 3/3/84 HASTINGS

(Andrew Heaton, D Hobe, Dale McClunie, W Steel)

4x400m Relay 3m 17.45s CANTERBURY 16/2/92 CHRISTCHURCH

(D Sheddan, Mark Keddell, N Harkers, Shaun Farrell)

3000 metres Walk 12m 30.76s Andrew Causer CANTERBURY 26/1/91 CHRISTCHURCH

top

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN UNDER 20 ALLCOMERS (A) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN UNDER 20 RESIDENT (R) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN UNDER 20 NATIONAL (N) RECORDS

(Athletes aged under 20 at 31 December in the season of competition)

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 11.55s Briar Toop HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

200 metres (A) 23.30s Diane Holden AUSTRALIA 24/1/81 AUCKLAND

200 metres (R&N) 23.78s Briar Toop HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 26/11/89 AUCKLAND

200 metres (A) 23.30s Diane Holden AUSTRALIA 24/1/81 AUCKLAND

200 metres (R&N) 23.78s Briar Toop HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 26/11/89 AUCKLAND

400 metres (A) 52.41s M. Baumgartner AUSTRALIA 24/1/81 AUCKLAND

400 metres (R) 54.03s Carlene Dillimore WAIKATO 13/3/83 HAMILTON

400 metres (N)) 53.96s Carlene Dillimore WAIKATO 19/3/83 MELBOURNE

800 metres 2m 04.32s Toni Hodgkinson TASMAN 26/11/89 AUCKLAND

1500 metres 4m 17.19s Anne Lardner AUCKLAND 13/3/88 HAMILTON

2000 metres SC 7m 03.51s Jane Nalder TASMAN 25/2/01 HASTINGS

3000 metres 9m 13.37s Anne Lardner AUCKLAND 13/3/88 HAMILTON

10000 metres 34m 40s Standard 1988

100m Hurdles (N) 13.77s Andrea Miller COUNTIES MANUKAU 17/10/00 SANTIAGO, CHILE

100m Hurdles (A&R) 13.97s Andrea Miller COUNTIES MANUKAU 22/1/00 WANGANUI

400m Hurdles 59.61s Anna Shattky AUCKLAND 26/11/89 AUCKLAND

Shot Put 17.46m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 6/6/02 NORTH SHORE

Discus Throw 57.94m Beatrice Faumuina AUCKLAND 22/1/94 AUCKLAND

Javelin Throw (A) 58.08m Bina Ramesh NEW CALEDONIA 2/3/96 AUCKLAND

Javelin Throw (N&R) 52.28m Kirsten Smith AUCKLAND 20/12/87 HAMILTON

Hammer Throw 58.75m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 1/5/02 NEW CALEDONIA

Long Jump 6.36m Joanne Henry CANTERBURY 14/2/91 DUNEDIN

Triple Jump (A&R) 12.60m Bridgette Pateman CANTERBURY 8/3/98 WANGANUI

Triple Jump (N) 12.74m Kalera Nacewa COUNTIES MANUKAU 14/3/98 MELBOURNE

High Jump 1.91m Tania Murray OTAGO 3/3/90 CHRISTCHURCH

Pole Vault 3.85m Jenni Dryburgh NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 7/3/98 WANGANUI

4x100m Relay (A&R) 46.87s WAIKATO 13/3/82 WELLINGTON

(Susanne Gilbert, Jayne Mitchell, Paula Coxon, Elizabeth Dearlove)

4x100m Relay (N) 45.57s NEW ZEALAND 24/7/94 LISBON

(Kelly Miller, Jannette Wise, Caroline Hunt, Jane Arnott)

4x200m Relay 1m 42.00s Standard 29/10/95

4x400m Relay 3m 50.0s AUCKLAND 10/3/79 HAMILTON

(Ann-Marie Blincoe, Janine Robson, Christine Braybrooke, Linden Wilde)

Heptathlon 6092 Points Joanne Henry CANTERBURY 16-17/3/91 CHRISTCHURCH

3000m Walk 14m 00.80s Lisa Mathieson OTAGO 4/3/94 HAMILTON

5000m Walk 24m 44.43s Carma Watson NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 17/2/99 NORTH SHORE

top

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN UNDER 18 ALLCOMERS (A) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN UNDER 18 RESIDENT (R) RECORDS

NEW ZEALAND WOMEN UNDER 18 NATIONAL (N) RECCORDS

(Athletes aged under 18 at 31 December in the season of competition)

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Country/Centre/Club Date Venue

100 metres 11.55s Briar Toop HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 28/1/90 AUCKLAND

200 metres 23.78s Briar Toop HAWKES BAY GISBORNE 26/11/89 AUCKLAND

400 metres (A&R) 54.03s Carlene Dillimore WAIKATO 13/3/83 HAMILTON

400 metres (N) 53.96s Carlene Dillimore WAIKATO 19/3/83 MELBOURNE

800 metres 2m 05.1s Lorraine M Moller WAIKATO 7/3/73 MELBOURNE

1500 metres 4m 17.19s Anne Lardner AUCKLAND 27/2/88 AUCKLAND

2000 metres SC 7m 03.51s Jane Nalder TASMAN 25/2/01 HASTINGS

3000 metres 9m 13.37s Anne Lardner AUCKLAND 13/3/88 HAMILTON

100m Hurdles 13.86s Andrea Miller COUNTIES MANUKAU 27/2/99 HAMILTON

300m Hurdles 42.51s Veronika van Dijck AUCKLAND 28/2/99 HAMILTON

Shot Put 17.46m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 6/6/02 NORTH SHORE

Discus Throw 54.34m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 2/2/02 NORTH SHOREJavelin

Throw (A) 58.08m Bina Ramesh NEW CALEDONIA 2/3/96 AUCKLAND

Javelin Throw (R&N) 50.50m Kirsten Smith AUCKLAND 6/3/87 WELLIINGTON

Hammer Throw 58.75m Valerie Adams COUNTIES MANUKAU 1/5/02 NEW CALEDONIA

Long Jump 6.07m Lisa Bell AUCKLAND 23/2/85 AUCKLAND

Triple Jump 12.45m Bridgette Pateman CANTERBURY 9/3/97 CHRISTCHURCH

High Jump (A) 1.83m Megumi Sato JAPAN 21/1/81 HAMILTON

Tracy Phillips WCNI 7/12/85 DUNEDIN

Tania Murray OTAGO 19/12/87 CHRISTCHURCH

High Jump (R&N) 1.83m Tracy Phillips WCNI 7/12/85 DUNEDIN

Tania Murray OTAGO 19/12/87 CHRISTCHURCH

Pole Vault 3.71m Nikki Cliffe NORTH HARBOUR BAYS 12/3/00 CHRISTCHURCH

4x100m Relay (R&A) 47.78s North Harbour Sec. AUCKLAND 31/3/96 WELLINGTON

Schools Team (Melissa Cole, Jenni Drybrugh, Felicity Major, Bryony Barker)

4x100m Relay (N) 47.50s NEW ZEALAND 7/5/00 SYDNEY

(Michelle Anderson, Sarah Cowley, Nikki Garnshaw, April Brough)

4x400m Relay 3m 52.4s (HT) CANTERBURY 4/3/90 CHRISTCHURCH

(Jane Nelligan, Rachael Rowberry, Kirsty Austin, Cheryl Murray)

4x400m Relay (A&R) 3m 52.53s SOUTHLAND 6/3/94 HAMILTON

(Carla Blick, Kathryn Ashley, Jaynie Gardyne, Jane Arnott)

4x400m Relay (N) 3m 51.31s North Shore Bays AUCKLAND 24/3/96 MELBOURNE

(Natalie Markwich, Jenni Dryburgh, Sally Ward, Bryony Barker)

3000m Walk 14m 20.2s Lisa Mathieson OTAGO 15/2/92 CHRISTCHURCH

Heptathlon 5136 Points Joanne Henry CANTERBURY 18-19/2/89 HASTINGS

400m Hurdles 60.7s (HT) Anna j Shattley AUCKLAND 29/3/88 AUCKLAND

top

BEST PERFORMANCES

Definition for Best Performance

(a) "Best Performances" are valid performances in Track and Field events where all Athletics New Zealand competition rules have been met, but where

one or more of the following may apply:

(i) In events up to and including 400m the performance was hand timed OR

(ii) No application for the record to be ratified was received within the allowable time OR

(iii) The performance was recorded in an Age Group before that Age Group was created.

MEN

Event Time/Distance/Height Name Date Venue

110m Hurdles 14.0s (HT) Ross Pownall 28/2/76 AUCKLAND

1 Mile 3m 49.08s John G Walker 7/7/82 OSLO

Half Marathon 1h 02m 41s Paul Smith 5/6/94 CHRISTCHURCH

Marathon 2h 08m 59s +/- Rod Dixon 23/10/83 NEW YORK

Hammer Throw 73.96m Angus Cooper 17/6/89 CLEVELAND

50km Road Walk 3h 48m 04s Craig M Barrett 16/6/01 NEW PLYMOUTH

WOMEN

200 metres 23.0s (HT) Kim Robertson 22/12/79 AUCKLAND

100m Hurdles 13.4s (HT) Brenda Matthews 18/3/72 AUCKLAND

Gail Wooten 6/4/75 SYDNEY

Lynette Stock 9/3/86 CHRISTCHURCH

1000 metres 2m 40.43s Anne Hare 26/6/86 MANRESSA

2m 38.68s Toni Hodgkinson 11/8/96 ENGLAND

2m 38.60s Alison Wright 15/8/79 BERLIN

1000 metres (Indoors) 2m 36.96s Toni Hodgkinson 6/2/00 BOSTON

3000 metres SC 10m 21.48s Karen Murphy 25/2/00 SYDNEY

Half Marathon 1h 10m 53s Nyla Carroll 26/5/96 SYDNEY

Marathon 2h 26m 46s +/- Alison Roe 20/4/81 BOSTON

2h 28m 17s Lorraine Moller 1/8/86 EDINBURGH

20km Road Walk 1h 36m 44s Anne Judkins 28/2/99 HAMILTON

MEN UNDER 20

100 metres 10.4s Gary J Henley-Smith 26/3/77 AUCKLAND

10.5s (HT) Mark Keddell 29/10/94 CHRISTCHURCH

Chris Donaldson 4/2/95 DUNEDIN

Mathew Coad 11/2/95 WELLINGTON

200 metres 20.7s (HT) Mathew Coad 11/2/95 WELLINGTON

800 metres 1m 48.3s John G Walker 18/3/72 AUCKLAND

1 Mile 4m 00.6s T (Dick) JL Quax 14/2/68 CAMBRIDGE

5000 metres 13m 48.4s Geoffrey J Shaw 31/1/76 AUCKLAND

10000 metres 29m 27.19s Ross D Wilson 28/12/89 CHRISTCHURCH

3000 metres SC 8m 46.5s Peter C Renner 15/3/78 CHRISTCHURCH

Long Jump 7.68m R Grant Birkinshaw 28/2/69 HAMILTON

Triple Jump 15.64m David S Norris 12/7/58 LONDON

MEN UNDER 18

100 metres 10.4s Gary J Henley-Smith 26/3/77 AUCKLAND

800 metres 1m 50.2s Richard L Goldstone 11/12/76 CHRISTCHURCH

2000 metres SC 5m 50.91s Peter C Renner 4/3/77 HAMILTON

400m Hurdles 53.11s Michael D G French 19/3/77 AUCKLAND

Decathlon 6547 Points Toby Hunt 19-20/3/83 WELLINGTON

WOMEN UNDER 20

100 metres 11.4s (HT) Morag A McMillian 19/2/77 HAMILTON

200 metres 23.6s Morag A McMillian 19/11/77 HAMILTON

400 metres 53.40s (ET) Joanna Beckett 13/4/75 MELBOURNE

53.42s Joanna Beckett 26/1/75 CHRISTCHURCH

53.9s (HT) Carlene Dillimore 19/2/83 HAMILTON

800 metres 2m 03.63s Lorraine M Moller 29/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

1500 metres 4m 11.5s Dianne M Rodger 31/1/76 WELLINGTON

3000 metres 9m 05.95s Susan M Bruce 28/1/84 AUCKLAND

10000 metres 34m 04.6s Sonia D Barry 12/1/88 NEW PLYMOUTH

100m Hurdles 13.8s (HT) Helen M Pirovano 9/3/86 CHRISTCHURCH

13.83s Helen M Pirovano 28/3/87 SYDNEY

400m Hurdles 58.95s Janine T Robson 21/3/82 BRISBANE

Javelin 55.44m Kirsten L Smith 17/1/89 WANGANUI

Long Jump 6.52m Megan F Clarken 10/3/85 DUNEDIN

WOMEN UNDER 18

100 metres 11.4s Morag A McMillian 19/2/77 HAMILTON

800 metres 2m 05.1s Lorraine M Moller 7/3/73 MELBOURNE

2m 06.12s Linden M Franks 10/3/79 HAMILTON

100m Hurdles 13.89s Michele H Guthrie 31/1/74 CHRISTCHURCH

Long Jump 6.23m Beverly D E Weigel 9/2/57 AUCKLAND

4x100mRelay 47.08 27/3/98 ADELAIDE

(Andrea Miller, Felicity Major, Clare McRae, Sarah Phillips)

top